Program

The program is available in pdf here

All times are CET

Thursday, May 26th: 16:00 – 18:45

16:00 Opening    

Haralampos Stratigopoulos (Sorbonne Université, CNRS, LIP6, France) – General Co-Chair
Ioana Vatajelu, (Université Grenoble Alpes, CNRS, TIMA, France) – General Co-Chair
Fei Su (Intel, USA) – Program Co-Chair
Martin Andraud (Aalto University, Finland) – Program Co-Chair  
16:10-17:00 Session 1: Keynote  

Harnessing Neural Network Characteristics for Shaping Safe and Reliable AI Hardware  
Alex Orailoglu (University of California San Diego, USA)  
17:00-18:45 Session 2    

17:00 Testing of AI Chips
Yu Huang (HiSilicon Technologies Co. Ltd, China)  

17:30 Resilient Deep Learning Accelerators
Yanjing Li (University of Chicago, USA)  

18:00 Multiple Bit Error Rate Training  
Abdullah Murat Buldu (Bogazici University, Turkey), Alper Sen (Bogazici University, Turkey), Karthik Swaminathan (IBM ,USA) and Brian Kahne (Qualcomm, USA)
18:45 Cocktail Reception

Friday, May 27th: 8:30 – 15:45

8:30-10:35 Session 3  
 
08:30 Defect Analysis of a Spintronic Synapse for Spiking Neural Networks
Salah Daddinounou (TIMA – INPG, France) and Elena-Ioana Vatajelu (TIMA – INPG- CNRS, France)  

08:55 Relationship Between Robustness and Resilience of Deep Neural Networks
Abdullah Murat Buldu (Bogazici University, Turkey), Mehmet Melih Arıcı (Bogazici University, Turkey), Alper Sen (Bogazici University, Turkey), Karthik Swaminathan (IBM ,USA) and Brian Kahne (Qualcomm, USA)    

09:20 Estimating the Criticality of Synaptic Weights
Annachiara Ruospo (Politecnico di Torino, Italy), Gabriele Gavarini (Politecnico di Torino, Italy), Marcello Traiola (Inria Rennes/IRISA, France), Alberto Bosio (Lyon Institute of Nanotechnology, France) and Ernesto Sanchez (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)  

09:45 Reliability and Fault Tolerance in Spiking Neural Network Accelerators
Theofilos Spyrou (Sorbonne Université, CNRS, LIP6, France), Sarah A. El-Sayed (Sorbonne Université, CNRS, LIP6, France), Engin Afacan (Gebze Technical University, Turkey), Luis A. Camuñas-Mesa (Instituto de Microelectrónica de Sevilla, CSIC, University of Sevilla, Spain), Bernabé Linares-Barranco (Instituto de Microelectrónica de Sevilla, CSIC, University of Sevilla, Spain), Haralampos-G. Stratigopoulos (Sorbonne Université, CNRS, LIP6, France)  

10:10 Reliability of computation in memristive memories for AI applications
Atousa Jafari (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany), Leon Brackmann (RWTH Aachen University, Germany), Mahta Mayahinia (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany), Drik Wouters (RWTH Aachen University, Germany), Mehdi Tahoori (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
     
10:35 Break  
11:00-12.30 Session 4
   
11:00 Understanding Error Propagation in Semantic Segmentation Applications
Stéphane Burel (CEA, France), Adrian Evans (CEA, France) and Lorena Anghel (Grenoble INP, SPINTEC Laboratory, France)  

11:30 Incorporating Feedback for Robust Deep Learning Inference
Qiang Xu (Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)  

12:00 Can we Rely on Self-Driving Cars? Evaluation and Mitigation of Neutron-Induced Errors in Convolutional Neural Networks for Autonomous Vehicle
Paolo Rech (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil/University of Trento, Italy)
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-14:30 Session 5
 
14:00 The Impact of Machine Learning on Hardware Security Research
Sohrab Aftabjahani (Intel, USA)  
14:30-15:30 Session 6: Panel  

Achieving testability, dependability and security: AI as a friend or foe?  
Moderator: Mehdi Tahoori (KIT, Germany)  

Panelists:
Ihsen Alouani (Université Polytechnique Hauts-De-France, CNRS, IEMN, France)
Lilas Alrahis (New York University at Abu Dhabi, UAE)
Abhijit Chatterjee, Abhijit (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Alberto Bosio (École Centrale de Lyon, INL, France)
Said Hamdoui (TU Delft, The Netherlands)
15:30 Closing remarks  

Haralampos Stratigopoulos (Sorbonne Université, CNRS, LIP6, France) – General Co-Chair
Ioana Vatajelu, (Université Grenoble Alpes, CNRS, TIMA, France) – General Co-Chair
Fei Su (Intel, USA) – Program Co-Chair
Martin Andraud (Aalto University, Finland) – Program Co-Chair